February 25, 2013
-
Oscar: Best Film
Tonight everyone is talking about the Oscars.
Here are the nominees for Best Picture1. Amour2. Argo3. Beasts of the Southern Wild4. Django Unchained5. Les Miserables6. Life of Pi7. Lincoln8. Silver Linings Playbook9. Zero Dark ThirtyWhich movie do you think deserves to win Best Picture of the Year?
Comments (34)
Life of Pi
I haven’t watched any of those.
The only one I’ve seen is Django, so I’ll have to go with that by default. It was a fucking awesome movie, but my bets would be for Lincoln or Les Mis.
I don’t care much… I haven’t seen any of those movies.
I would MUCH rather be watching Once Upon A Time.
i liked “Life of Pi” best.
I haven’t seen any of these, but I hope Lincoln gets it.
@Megabyyte - OMG, agreed! I need some Captain Hook in my life! haha
Star Wars.
Lincoln was the only one I wanted to pay to see in the theater. It gets my vote.
Ummmm… where’s Dark Knight Rises?
@Marica0701 - Haha! Yes! Give me Captain Hook!!!
Lincoln.
“Wreck It Ralph” definitely that movie, it totally rocks ! Φ ≡
Life of Pi is amazing
I thought Lincoln was wonderfully acted and beautifully shot.
I haven’t seen any of the films but I hope anything but Les Miserables wins because if Les Mis wins Anne Hathaway might walk onstage and say something.
I haven’t seen any of those movies as of yet, but when I watched the IFC Spirit Awards last night, Picture of the Year candidates were Silver Linings Playbook, Beasts of the Southern Wild (I DO want to see both of these) and Amour. But since these are indies, I’m guessing Life of Pi, Django, or Les Mis will be the most likely recipients. Tough call, though. I’ve heard much hype about all of them.
Django! Since that’s the only one I seen. :/
Argo or Les Mis!!
I don’t really care but did anyone else see that the latest Twilight took home most of the Razzie awards? lol
Harry Potter! Oh wait…
I thought Les Mis sucked. I usually love musicals, and I was excited to see it. I have a massive chick crush on Anne Hathaway too. I thought the story line was hurried, the singing was mediocre, and I never felt attached to any of the characters.
Django or Silver linings playbook. preferably Silver linings playbook. I haven’t seen Argo though so I don’t know for sure!
I’d say 2, 7, or 9 but that is just me liking action movies. Plus I enjoy watching movies based on real-life events, even though they are exact, they are close.
I think Argo deserved it.
Silver Linings was a brilliant film as well.
The last movie I went out of my way to see was “Mama.”
I loved Les Miserables, but I admit it wasn’t purely for aesthetic reasons. Lincoln was incredibly well done, and I did like that for more technical reasons. My personal, emotional favorite is Les Mis.
Of those, I’ve only seen Lincoln and Les Mis. Of those two, Lincoln was the better film.
So, it was Argo- and live from the White House. Hmmmm.
Haven’t seen any of them, but I thought Amour sounded the most interesting.
Uhm it SHOULD have been Perks of Being a Wallflower
But I’ll take Life of Pi or Silver Linings.
I did n’t see any of them…so based on what I saw…none! LOL….
Flight with Denzel Washington
Django Django Djangooooo
Of the ones I saw, I think Lincoln should have won. Argo was a very good film, but it didn’t deserve Best Picture.