October 14, 2012
-
Favorite TV Show
I really didn’t watch much TV as a child and I still do not watch it much. (This was inspired by Celestial Teapot’s pulse). My wife watches TV so she keeps me up to date.
But one program that I watched when I was a little kid was The Dukes of Hazzard.What is your favorite TV show ever?
Comments (85)
Law and Order: SVU. As a kid it was The Wonder Years.
BREAKING BAD!
Star Trek: The Next Generation. And as I mentioned a while ago, my favorite all time episode is “The Best of Both Worlds”.
1)The Extras
2)Arrested Development
3)It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
4)Face Off
5)Adventure Time (new to me. slowly climbing the charts)
Oh, Threes Company and He-Man are wonderful too.
Too long to list, but I do find myself looking up scenes from One Tree Hill a lot of times when I’m going through something. It helps.
Recently, Lost.
Growing up, it was The X-Files.
Now, it’s Game of Thrones and Homeland.
Battlestar Galactica, before it ended.
The Walking Dead and Dexter, now.
As a kid? The Original Power Rangers. You hear Tommy’s at NY Comicon?! Or maybe the original Star Trek, I loved that shit.
Firefly and X-Files are my top two all time favourites. Star Trek: TNG, Top Gear, Arrested Development, Community, and Modern Family are all up there on the list.
Right now it’s Sons of Anarchy.
And Family Guy.
But when I was little it was The Simpsons, I felt special watching it with my brother and dad. It will never ever get old to me.
These silly xangans are being foolish! The best show is Frasier! (And you, with your Dukes of Hazard….uh-huh!)
Here is proof that my show is the cream of the crop: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SGZV6fsotYo
Full House, Home Improvement, I Love Lucy, the Dick Van Dyke Show, Restaurant Impossible, and pretty much any cooking competition on Food Network.
When I was a kid, Batman, Daniel Boone, The Green Hornet, and Kung Fu. As an adult, Monk and Pushing Daisies.
I Love Lucy, than Frazier and now Modern Family.
Big Love. Loved that show!
Current fave is Once Upon A Time
And I loved Full House, growing up. Big Bang Theory is also funny, not that I watch it all that much.
My favorite shows growing up were Hotsprings Hotel and the Red Shoe Diaries. Fellow fans, holla at me
Nowadays I love watching “How I Met Your Mother,” “Community,” “The Big Bang Theory,” and “It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia.”
A little while ago it was “CSI,” “Heroes,” “Desperate Housewives,” and “Grey’s Anatomy.” And growing up it was cartoons mostly such as “Tiny Toon Adventures” and “Animaniacs.”
slave hunters was pretty good, though i haven’t finished it yet.
It’s a toss up between Battlestar Galactica (the original with Lorne Green, Dirk Beneditct, and Richard Hatch – not that piece of shit remake with the Stand & Deliver guy) and the Dukes Of Hazzard. Friday and Saturday nights were with the shit during that that 1979-1980 TV season! Unfortunately they dropped Bo and Luke from Dukes and replaced them with Coy and Vance and fired most of the cast from Battlestar (including all the fucking cylons) then moved it to Sunday nights under the new title Galactica ’80. It was all down hill after that. Now it’s all reality shows about storage lockers, pageant moms, and hoarders.
My favorite show airs 14 new episodes every Sunday and one more every Monday and Thursday night. It’s called “NFL”.
As a kid my fav cartoon was Johnny Quest.In grade school I used to love The Little Rascals.Now,my wife watches all the TV so when I do,it’s whatever she has on.She likes the CSI’s,The Mentalist….all the crime type stuff. She’s in TV overload right now with all the new seasons coming out.
Right now I’m obsessed with Mad Men. But I always loved The Wonder Years. :)
The Wire.
American Horror Story is pretty amazing. At least the first season was. The second one starts on Wednesday. I’m really hoping it’s just as good as the first.
I didn’t watch much TV, either. Mostly I would get caught up in something I could hear that my husband was watching. So I got hooked on Six Feet Under, Dirty Sexy Money, Veronica Mars and The Naked Archaeologist. In the last year or so I’ve gotten caught up in reruns of Two and a Half Men and Big Bang Theory.
Now: Walking Dead, Breaking Bad, Game of Thrones.
Ever: Friends.
Some of my favorite shows are:
Burn Notice
Hell on Wheels
Person of Interest
How I Met Your Mother
Home Improvement
Just Shoot Me!
Two and a Half Men
Regular Show
King of the Hil
the walking dead… hands down.
@amateurprose - we saw a few episodes of adventure time while on vacation and i REALLY want to watch all the episodes but i’ll be darned if i want to buy it hahaha. where are you watching them?
X-Files, baby!!
Loves me some David Duchovny-Gillian Anderson action!
Mmmmm. Mulder.
LOST, Criminal Minds, Once Upon a Time, Big Bang Theory. Oh, and my beloved soapie, The Young and the Restless.
The Pretender and (several years later) Arrested Development. Now I’d have to say 30 Rock.
Star Trek: The Next Generation when I was young. Buffy the Vampire Slayer when I was less young. Currently, The Walking Dead.
Gravity Falls
Seinfeld.
The Big Bang Theory, and 60 Minutes. Of all time: The Carol Burnett Show is the best show ever!!!
downton abbey
walking dead
law & order: svu
When I was younger I was obsessed with Charmed. A few years ago it was Lost. Now…Grey’s Anatomy.
When I was younger I loved Full House, Young Hercules, and then later Joan of Arcadia. I don’t tend to watch tv anymore, but I’ve caught a few episodes of Big Bang Theory and I rather enjoyed the first season of Downton Abbey.
SUMR
The Twilight Zone…
Daria, always and forever!
Now: Castle
Past: 24
The office is hands down the best show ever made. I don’t say that lightly, but I have the opportunity to watch 1-2 episodes of whatever sitcom I want while closing out my restaurant at night. I have yet to find a series that even comes close. I grew up on Gilligans’ island and bewitched and all that… love those! But The Office is without compare in any genre. Psych is a second, and the only other series I could even stomach watching in it’s entirety. other than the nights closing, I watch zero television. We tried to watch other series, but either the guys were portrayed as all buffoons and the women were brilliant and just tolerating the men, or all involved including the women, were buffoons. I hate TV that makes me feel dumber.
oh, and Seinfeld actually was brilliant and right up there with Psych.
Dexter. Best show ever. Prison break. How i met your mother is great too. Two and a half men was amazing till charlie was alive.
reality TV, whatever it is
@Kellsbella - Not pictured with the kids, Boss Hog, the real start of show, when I wasn’t looking at Daisy Dukes legs.
lol you are young cause that was my sons favorite show,too. I ended up watching it with them and I have a General Lee with the number 0 on the door that is plastic and I have up on the shelf. The 2yr old grandson wanted it down and I had to wash the inch of dust off it.lol
the first show I remember watching is “What time is it? Howdy Dowdy Time. My 3 older siblings would run to the living room and I was the youngest and just ran to keep up with them. I just hollard Howdy Dowdy with them. lol
Gummi Bears
I don’t watch tv much, either. Here recently, however, I’ve been guilty of watching too much NFL because of my participation in a fantasy league this year.
Other than NFL football, I watch FRIENDS reruns (via DVD) when I need something light and funny to distract my brain so I can fall asleep.
That’s about it… really.
@grizzlybearr - It comes on the Cartoon Network, but I usually watch it online. I love that damn show!
http://www.watchcartoononline.com/anime/adventure-time
Reading all the answers xangans wrote really took me back. I loved all those shows. Nowadays it is The Big Bang Theory and Leverage.
Starsky and Hutch and Rockford Files… Yes I’m that old
Dexter or Big Bang Theory. I get all the science and comic/game/movie-related jokes on Big Bang Theory…which is quite sad,actually.
PS That’s Dexter as in Dexter Morgan,NOT Dexter’s Lab !
xoxo
Friends was my intro to American culture.
@Want2FitIn2Fat2Fit - For a while, there was a woman here with the screenname “Big Bang Theory.” In ways, she became a joke too– but in the sad way.
It’s interesting to me how many Xangans I have some shows in common with… When I was growing up… I Love Lucy, cartoons. Most recently… The X-Files, Supernatural, Angel / Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Firefly.
Roseanne!!! Then the Cosby show. But as far as new, in the air shows I love pretty little liars and American horror story
Roseanne and Parenthood!
I used to be obsessed with Buffy, Charmed, and Angel.
@SouthernCurls - I just started seeing American Horror Story and think that could become an obsession. And True Blood!
Hogan’s Heroes – call me “Shultzie”
My absolute favorite was Jason Of Star Command, and now I have all the episodes and can watch them. Really any shows of this kind or stuff by Sid & Marty Krofft which is what I grew up with. [Video]
@amateurprose - We watch Adventure Time a lot! My girls are obsessed with it, & even dressed up as Lady Raincorn & Princess Bubblegum for Halloween. It is pretty funny!
Flight of the Conchords.
As a kid enjoyed Lost in Space series followed by Doctor Who, Star Trek, Stargate – and today..I don’t watch tv any longer..haven’t done for a long while..if I want to see a movie I pop in a DVD
HOUSE!!!!
(Love it)
Oh, and Gossip Girl. *she mumbles so no one can hear*
All around favorite is Firefly, then The Pretender and Life. Dexter is up there too.
Favorite comedies are Arrested Development and How I Met Your Mother.
South Park!
Arrested Development, Modern Family, Community & anything on the Food Network.
Growing up, Saved by the Bell, Fresh Prince of Bel Air and The Cosby Show.
@EmilyandAtticus - oh American horror story is GOOD! The new season starts next week!!!
I like Star Trek, 3 Stooges, MASH, Make Room for Daddy, Dick Van Dike Show – mostly all the older shows.
full house,familly matters and step by step were my favorites
When I grew up, there was no TV – Radio was the big thing. I was big on Fibber McGee & Molly, Jack Benny, and Edgar Bergen.
Nowadays I really enjoy Rachel Maddow on MSNBC
the mighty boosh.
@SouthernCurls - I saw only the first episode but it was creepy! I think I’m gonna get hooked on that one.
EVER? Gosh, that’s a difficult decision. I can’t just pick one, but I immediately want to choose either Married with Children or Animaniacs.
Hmm So hard to pick. So here’s my Top Five:
1) The Big Bang Theory
2) Frasier
3) Boy Meets World
4) Futurama
5) The Simpsons
As well as whatever WWE and TNA/Impact Wrestling program when I can and especially most anime (Current Favorite: Samurai 7)
Oh and anything Marvel and DC
Fawlty Towers
As a child so many programmes
Anyone else notice the door on the General Lee is open?
The doors aren’t supposed to open.
Gilligan’s Island. lol
@Celestial_Teapot - Ah I can see how./why. Tis sad.
when i was a kid it was the smurfs, and wwf wrestling on the weekend mornings with my dad now my favorites are sons of anarchy, law and order svu, and criminal minds. big bang is damn funny too though
The Shield
As a child – The Rifleman
Ever – The West Wing
Currently – Mad Men and Downton Abbey
It’s interesting that of all the shows listed, only two mentions were made of shows that aren’t scripted fictional pieces, the NFL football and cooking challenges. Of the two, only the cooking-offs fall into the category of reality television, but that seems to be what the networks want to keep serving us.
Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman. Best. Show. Ever.
شات عراقنا
دردشة عراقنا
جات عراقنا
دردشة عراقنا
شلة عراقنا
عراقنا
شات العراق
دردشة عراقية
شات كيكه
دردشة عبدالله
جات
شات عراقنا
دردشة
منتدى دردشة عراقنا
منتدى عراقنا